Skip to main content

UGC NET 2020 Subject wise Syllabus by KShare

Here is UGC NET 2020 Subject wise Syllabus by KShare.




























PaperMarksNo. of QuestionsTime Duration
Paper-I (Common for all)100501 Hour
Paper-II1001001 & 1/2 Hours
Paper III150751  & 1/2 Hours

Topics



  1. Discrete structures

  2. Computer arithmetic

  3. Programming in C and C++

  4. Relational database design and SQL

  5. Data and file structures

  6. Computer networks

  7. System software and compilers

  8. Operating systems with case study of Unix

  9. Software engineering

  10. Current trends and technologies

  11. Combinational circuit design

  12. Database concepts

  13. Display systems

  14. Programming language concepts

  15. Analog and digital transmission

  16. Definition, simple and composite structures

  17. Arrays

  18. Lists

  19. Stacks queues

  20. Priority queues

  21. Binary trees

  22. B-trees

  23. Graphs

  24. Sorting and searching algorithms

  25. Analysis of algorithms

  26. Interpolation and binary search

  27. Asymptotic notation

  28. Big ohm

  29. Omega and theta

  30. Average case analysis of simple programs like finding of a maximum of n elements

  31. Recursion and its systematic removal

  32. Quicksort

  33. Non-recursive implementation with minimal stack storage

  34. Design of algorithms (divide and conquer, greedy method, dynamic programming, back tracking, branch and bound)

  35. Lower bound theory

  36. Non-deterministic algorithm

  37. Non-deterministic programming constructs

  38. Simple non-deterministic programs

  39. NP-hard and NP-complete problems

  40. Object

  41. Messages

  42. Classes

  43. Encapsulation

  44. Inheritance

  45. Polymorphism

  46. Aggregation

  47. Abstract classes

  48. Generalization as extension and restriction

  49. Object oriented design

  50. Multiple inheritance

  51. Metadata

  52. HTML

  53. DHTML

  54. XML

  55. Scripting

  56. Java

  57. Servlets

  58. Applets

  59. Software development models

  60. Introduction of memory management

  61. Support for concurrent process

  62. Scheduling

  63. System deadlock

  64. Multiprogramming system

  65. I/O management

  66. Distributed operating systems

  67. Study of Unix and windows NT

  68. Definitions and AL approach for solving problems

  69. Automated reasoning with propositional logic and predicate logic

  70. Bounding functions

  71. Breadth first

  72. Depth first, A, A*, A0*

  73. Performance comparison of various search techniques

  74. Frames

  75. Scripts

  76. Semantic nets

  77. Production systems

  78. Procedural representations

  79. Prolog programming

  80. Components of an expert system

  81. Knowledge representation and acquisition techniques

  82. Building expert system and shell

  83. RTNS

  84. ATNS

  85. Parsing of ambiguous CFGS

  86. Tree adjoining grammars

  87. Systems approach to planning

  88. Designing

  89. Development

  90. Implementation and evaluation of MIS

  91. Decision-making processes

  92. Evaluation of DSS

  93. Group decision support system and case studies

  94. Adaptive design approach to DSS development

  95. Cognitive style in DSS

  96. Integrating expert and decision support systems

  97. Theory of computation

  98. Context free grammars

  99. Linear bounded automata

  100. Turing machine

  101. Chomsky hierarchy of languages

  102. Models for information channel

  103. Variable length codes

  104. Error correcting and detecting codes

  105. Image processing

  106. Data compression techniques

  107. LPP in canonical form

  108. Conversion of LPP in standard form to LPP in canonical form

  109. Simplex

  110. Prevention of cyclic computations in simplex and tableau

  111. Big-m method

  112. Dual simplex and revised simplex

  113. Complexity of simplex algorithm

  114. Exponential behaviour of simplex

  115. Ellipsoid method and Karmakar's method for solving LPPs

  116. Solving simple LPPs through these methods

  117. Comparison of complexity of these methods

  118. Assignment and transportation problems

  119. Simple algorithms like Hungarian method

  120. Shortest path problems

  121. Network flow problem

  122. Matroids

  123. Nonlinear programming

  124. Neural networks

  125. Fuzzy systems

  126. Unix

  127. Windows


 

For More Information visit Officially Website of UGC NET.

Post a comment

0 Comments